GDPR Data Flow Audit

You will learn how to prepare the right data maps throughout the lifecycle of your personal data from the creation, editing, archiving / disposal through practical exercises. You will analyze data flows at the level of processes, technologies and information systems, as well as paper card files. Next steps to resolve with GDPR Documentation.

Would you like to compare to other courses?

Virtual Training or e-Learning?

We offer flexibility. You can choose from our selection of in-class courses as well as online courses.

Try a live virtual course

Why Data Flow Audit

The information audit identifies areas under the GDPR

A data flow model is diagramatic representation of the flow and exchange of information within a system. Data flow models are used to graphically represent the flow of data in an information system by describing the processes involved in transferring data from input to file storage and reports generation.

The output of the Data Flow Audit is, in addition, prioritizing those workflows (in both electronic and paper formats) that have the greatest impact and are most problematic in terms of implementing GDPR requirements.

  • Data Flow Audit includes all 6 areas
  • The resulting report will make an overview of both areas and priorities
  • All outputs are guaranteed by the GDPR Lead Auditor and forensic expert
Why Data Flow Audit

Benefits

GDPR Workshop: Data Flow Audit

This is the first ever logical step in the implementation of the Privacy Regulations. In a unique way, you will acquire the methodology and step by step to address EU GDPR compliance requirements

You can methodically correctly perform a detailed audit of your personal information. You will learn to process the outputs into clear map streams (matrices) that are the key for the next phase

  • Develop analysis of goals and titles
  • It is not always necessary to agree with the data processing, we will show you how to categorize them
Benefits

GDPR Data Flow Audit Workshop

We will show how to properly map the actual processing of personal data according to GDPR and what form of output is right for the next stages.

You will test your legal bases and identify the purposes for which the individual processing will be performed.

Mapping is at the level

  • Data Flow
  • Separate processes
GDPR Data Flow Audit Workshop

You will learn

under the leadership of the GDPR Lead Auditor, we perform an audit (mapping) of the current state of processing and protection of personal data

Vít Lidinský

Ing. Vít Lidinský, Ph.D. is the head of the GDPR accreditation commission in the field of products, processes, services as well as the Data Protection Officer certification.

He is active as a Lead Auditor for ISO/IEC 27001 (Information Security Management System), BS 10012 (Personal Information System) GDPR and eIDAS standards. Last but not least, Vit works as a forensic expert in the field.

  • Since 2012, he has been working as a forensic expert in the field of economics, prices and estimates, with a special specialization in information systems and personal data protection.
  • For more than 5 years he was the head of the department. and Chief Executive Officer at the Ministry of Informatics, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic and the State Treasury Shared Services Center (ICT Departments).
  • He graduated from the Faculty of Business and Economics, majoring in information management - CULS. Here he gradually obtained a master's (Ing.) And doctoral degree (Ph. D.)

František Nonnemann

Frantisk has been dealing with the issue of law and practice of processing and protection of personal data for more than ten years. After graduating from the Faculty of Law of Charles University in Prague, he worked for many years in leading positions at the Office for Personal Data Protection, including as the head of the legal department.

He also participated in the preparation of the accredited course Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, is the author of the Handbook for Commissioners, is also involved in the development of other GDPR services, sample documents, methodologies, created an online free tool for GDPR Audit and now collaborates in the working group for GDPR certification Compliance.

Active activities in European working groups for personal data protection as well as in international control activities cannot be neglected either. He is a co-author of a commentary on Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the protection of personal data, as well as a commentary on the GDPR, as well as a number of professional articles.

  • 2016 - present| TAYLLORCOX: GDPR Auditor
  • 2016 - present| Moneta
  • 2006 - 2016     | ÚOOÚ
  • 2000 - 2006     | Law faculty, Charles Univerisity 

Jan Cuřín

Graduate of ČVUT FEL, subsequently a consultant with an international dimension in the field of implementation and optimization of the information management system (ITSM) and cyber (ISMS) security. He applies the acquired experience from the position of an accredited Lead Auditor in the areas of IT Service Management, ISMS and GDPR.

  • Cyber Security standard author
  • Lead Auditor ITSM ISO 20000, ISMS ISO/IEC 27001
  • Approved Trainer & Lead Auditor GDPR (EU 2016/679) dle ISO/IEC 17067

Graduate ratings

Excellent review from 1290 reviewers

What makes our references exceptional? They are not one-off events. Clients come back to us regularly.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 29.04.19
  • Provident
Výborný.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 29.04.19
  • Freelancer
Výborné.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 20.06.18
  • Freelancer

Parádní byla hlavně praktická část školení.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 20.06.18
  • Freelancer

Velmi dobré. 

  • Jozef F.
  • 20.06.18
  • Nemocnice ČB

Kurz splnil moje očekávání. 

  • Ladislav P.
  • 18.04.18
  • Edolo

Výborný přednes a znalost.

  • Martin A.
  • 18.04.18
  • Daily Fitness Olga Šípková

Excelentní.

  • Michal H.
  • 18.04.18
  • Freelancer

Vynikajuce.

  • Václav L.
  • 20.03.18
  • Personal Connect

Zatím jediný kurz, který skutečně objasnil problematiku GDPR.

  • Libor K.
  • 20.03.18
  • Freelancer

Výborný workshop, skvělě vysvětleno.

View the next 10 reviews of our graduates

View the full list of reference clients.

Your rating
*****

Not sure if this is the right courese for you? Get in touch!

For assistance please give us a call.

We are available at +420 222 553 101 Always Monday to Friday: 9am - 5pm.

*items marked with an asterisk are mandatory

Would you like a gift for your birtday?